Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: December 29, 2016

 

Our management has developed this Privacy Statement (“Policy”) to express our firm commitment to aid our users better understand what information we collect about them and what may happen to that information. This policy is only applicable to our site (www.ameriresearch.com) and not extended to any other website that you may visit from this site, which may collect your personal information and uses policies that differ from our policy.

 

Ameri Research Inc. recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on our website and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Collection Of Your Personal Information

Personal Information (“information”) is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify and contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

Contact information. We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and ip address.

 

Payment and billing information:  We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you make any transaction. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner PayPal.

 

Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Ameri Research.

 

Other information: If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

 

PLEASE NOTE: We do not publish any content specifically to children less than 12 years of age. If we came to know that our user age is less than 12, we will promptly delete his or her personal details from that particular account.

 

  1. Ways of Collecting Information

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for a sample report, makes a purchase, book an associate, etc. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

 

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

 

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

 

  1. What basic information does the company collect?

In operating the Site, Company may include registration, online surveys, and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, e-mail addresses, and other contact information, as well as the following categories of information:

 

Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information.

Detailed personal information such as your date of birth or social security number if provided.

 

  1. Use of Your Personal Information

We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase of a product or service on our website or for other promotional purposes.

 

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for a sample report or purchasing the report.

 

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

 

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

 

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

 

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy report from us we’ll enroll you in our newsletter.

 

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

 

  1. Sharing Of Information With Third-Parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.  We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors.

 

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

 

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

 

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

 

  1. Miscellaneous

Email Opt-Out: You can opt out of receiving our marketing e-mails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email contact@ameriresearch.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email about your purchases.

 

Third party sites if you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

 

Grievance Officer: In accordance with Information Technology rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Ms Nibedita

contact@ameriresearch.com

 

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at contact@ameriresearch.com

 

Updates to this policy: This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 5th 2017. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.